Or, are there alternative remittance systems that are preferable? 27. If an auction generates more revenue than the TFNA revenue requirement for a particular year, parties should comment on how to allocate those additional funds. Should the TFNA retain any excess auction revenues, and apply them to the revenue requirements of future years? Alternatively, should such remaining auction proceeds instead be remitted to the NANP Administrator (NANPA) to defray the general costs of administering it? 50 Would directing any excess proceeds in this manner benefit 46 See 47 CFR § 52.12 for NANP Billing and Collection Agent; 47 CFR § 52.32 for Local Number Portability administrator. 47 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b) (stating that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the [U.S.] Treasury . . . without deduction for any charge or claim”). Congress sometimes uses the term “general fund” which, for deposit purposes, is synonymous with “miscellaneous receipts.”