18 The order also determined that although auctions are “generally efficient,” it could not “say on the present record that auctions of vanity numbers would produce efficiencies that would outweigh the practical difficulties,” such as cost, administration, and impact on the international membership of the North American Numbering Plan (Continued from previous page) Toll Free Order); Toll Free Service Access Codes, CC Docket No. 95-155, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 2496, 2497, para. 6 (1996) (1996 Toll Free Order). 9 1998 Toll Free Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 9065, para. 13, 9075, para. 39. 10 47 CFR § 52.111 (“Toll free numbers shall be made available on a first-come, first-served basis unless otherwise directed by the Commission.”); see also 1998 Toll Free Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 9078, Appx A. 11 1998 Toll Free Order, 13 FCC Rcd at 9066, para. 16. 12 For the 855 and 844 code openings, as well as the release of valuable 800 numbers that had been disconnected, the Bureau limited Responsible Organizations to obtaining 100