Accordingly, the Commission proposes a forfeiture of $3,963,722 for the apparent violations that occurred within the 12 months prior to the release date of this NAL.12 A. Neon Submitted Requests to Switch Consumers’ Preferred Long Distance Carriers without Authorization, in Apparent Violation of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Rules 6. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”13 Section 64.1120 of the Rules prohibits carriers from submitting a request to change a consumer’s preferred provider of telecommunications services before obtaining authorization from the consumer; carriers can verify that authorization in one of three specified ways, including TPV.14 If a