See, e.g., CTI NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 17208, para. 26 & n.79 (citing NOS Communications, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 16 FCC Rcd 1833 (2001)). While Neon placed multiple unauthorized charges on many complainants’ telephone bills, in this case we do not take that approach but instead propose a forfeiture for just one cramming violation per complainant. However, we caution other carriers that the Commission is committed to aggressive enforcement of its rules, especially in addressing the protections afforded consumers. 57 A slamming violation occurs whenever a carrier submits an unlawful request to change service providers regardless of whether the change actually takes place. See 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (“[n]o telecommunications carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with [the Commission’s] verification procedures . . . .”). 58 See Silv NAL, 25 FCC Rcd at 5186, para. 16. 59 CTI NAL, 28 FCC Rcd at 17209, para. 29 (citing Main Street NAL, 26 FCC Rcd at 8861, para. 24). 60 Neon placed unauthorized charges on more than one telephone bill for the following complainants: