Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-128 5 B. Neon Provided False and Misleading Material Information to the Commission in Apparent Violation of Section 1.17 of the Rules 10. Based on the evidence discussed above, we find that Neon also apparently violated Section 1.17 of the Rules when it submitted false and misleading information to the Commission in the form of apparently fabricated TPVs. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide to the Commission, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information . . . without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.”27 This requirement is intended, in part, to enhance the effectiveness of the Commission’s enforcement efforts.28 Thus, even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute a violation of Section 1.17 if provided without a reasonable basis for believing that the information is