with commenters who urge that carriers should have discretion to decline law enforcement requests to get Caller ID information. 34 CTIA claims that a mandate is not necessary, noting both the industry’s long and successful track record of cooperation with law enforcement and that the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (ECPA) 35 utilizes a voluntary disclosure provision. 36 While we believe that the industry’s record may indeed be laudatory, we conclude that mandatory disclosure is essential to our exemption. 37 The record reveals no scenarios where a (Continued from previous page) C.F.R. 64.1601(b) at 5 (filed Apr. 22, 2007) (confirming use of CPN restrictions by threatening callers); Middletown Petition at 5. 29 47 CFR § 64.1601(d); Caller ID Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1770, para. 37. 30 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (creating the FCC “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign communication … so as to make available . . . a . . . communication service . . . for the purposes of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications”). 31 CTIA Aug. 21, 2017 Comments at 11. 32 See E-Rate Aug. 21, 2017 Comments (“A late waiver may ultimately lead to the [perpetrator] of the threatening calls, but only after the immediate threat has abated — or, worse yet, has been carried out.”); see also supra n.2. 33 See AT&T Aug. 21, 2017