We have imposed these conditions on waivers both to ensure that the Caller ID information in question is accessible only to persons with direct involvement in investigating the threatening calls and to ensure that the information is used only for that purpose. 65 We have no indication that these conditions did not properly protect privacy interests in the cases underlying the waivers, and the record does not reveal any reason to doubt their efficacy more generally. 66 20. Carrier Obligations Under Section 222. We find that the disclosure required by the new exemption we adopt here is consistent with section 222 of the Act. Section 222(a) states that “[e]very telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications (Continued from previous page) university security staff acting within the scope of their duties.