In the event disclosure is necessary to prevent death or serious bodily injury, however, the rule would allow disclosure only to law enforcement. We think this is appropriate and permitted by ECPA’s emergency exception. We do not wish to deter anonymous tips made to law enforcement. 44 18 U.S.C. § 2702(c)(4) (“A provider . . . may divulge a record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service . . . to a governmental entity, if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-132 7 14. In the Caller ID NPRM, we proposed to define a “threatening call” as “any call that includes a threat of serious and imminent unlawful action posing a substantial risk to property, life, safety, or health.” 46 Commenters urge that