rapid and efficient service, and encourage the introduction of new technologies and services to the public. 7 4. In adopting this requirement, however, the Commission recognized that unrestricted CPN transmission could intrude upon the privacy interests of calling parties wishing to remain anonymous. 8 Therefore, the Commission established privacy options to allow callers to restrict the transmission of their telephone numbers. 9 For example, the Commission’s rules require carriers using SS7 to recognize the dialing of *67 as a request that the carrier not pass the calling party’s number. 10 Section 64.1601(b) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[n]o common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call.” 11 5. The former Common Carrier Bureau and the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau (CGB or the Bureau) have granted limited waivers of the CPN privacy options in specific (Continued from previous page) 3 See, e.g., Rules and Policies Regarding Calling Number Identification Service – Caller