28 FCC Rcd at 6416. 66 JCC Temporary Waiver Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 1563, para. 10. Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-132 10 carrier.” 67 Our amended rule requiring carriers to disclose blocked Caller ID information when law enforcement requests it to investigate threatening calls does not contravene carriers’ obligations under section 222. 21. In addressing the threatening calls recently received by Jewish Community Centers, the Bureau discussed section 222 in connection with the statutory protection of customer proprietary network information. 68 We agree with the Bureau’s view that section 222(d) allows for carriers to disclose blocked Caller ID in the case of unlawful activity because section 222(d) states, “[n]othing in this section prohibits a telecommunications carrier from using, disclosing, or permitting access to customer proprietary network information obtained from its customers, either directly or indirectly through its agents . . . to protect users of those services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such services.” 69 As described above, we define a “threatening call” as “any call that conveys an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requiring disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency.”