creates several problems that can delay or even prevent the timely provision of emergency care.” 85 In its petition, Hatzalah further argued that allowing it to access blocked Caller ID information “would not frustrate [the] purpose [of the Commission’s rule] because the Commission has recognized that a caller’s privacy interest should not interfere with the delivery of emergency services.” 86 27. The Bureau found that the waiver served the public interest “because Hatzalah will be better able to respond to emergency situations by saving the crucial time taken when requesting phone 78 47 U.S.C. § 151. 79 Caller ID NPRM at para. 19. 80 See Hatzalah Order. 81 Caller ID Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1770, para. 37; see also 47 CFR § 64.1601(d)(4)(ii). In addition, our rules exempt “legally authorized call tracing or trapping procedures specifically requested by a law enforcement agency.” 47 CFR § 64.1601(d)(4)(iii). 82 Caller ID Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1771, para. 43. 83 Hatzalah Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 1253, para. 1. 84 See Petition of Chevrah Hatzalah Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc., for Waiver of § 64.1601(b) Regarding the Transmission of Calling Party Number, CC Docket No. 91-281