CPN data only when investigating calls involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requiring disclosure without delay of information relating to the emergency, and shall document that access as part of the investigative report; (4) carriers transmitting restricted CPN information must take reasonable measures to ensure the security of such communications; (5) CPN information must be destroyed in a secure manner after a reasonable retention period; and (6) any violation of these conditions must be reported promptly to the Commission. 15 7. Carrier Obligations Under Section 222. The disclosure required by the new exemption adopted in the Report and Order is consistent with section 222 of the Act. Section 222(a) states that “[e]very telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.” 16 Our amended rule requiring carriers to disclose blocked Caller ID information when law enforcement requests it does not contravene carriers’ obligations under section 222. 17 9 Report and Order at para. 16. 10 Id. at para. 16. 11 Id. at para. 18. 12 CTIA Aug. 21, 2017 Comments at 9. 13 Report