Reg. at 23825, § III.W (similar). 38 See NCSHPO Comments at 5; Pechanga Comments at 7-8. 39 See infra, Appx. A, new rule § 1.1320(b)(3)(ii)(A), (B), (C); cf. Federal Lands Program Comment, 82 Fed. Reg. at 23827, §§ VIII.B.1, VIII.B.3, VIII.B.4. 40 See 36 CFR § 800.5(a)(1) (“An adverse effect is found when an undertaking may alter, directly or indirectly, any of the characteristics of a historic property that qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or association.”); id. § 800.5(b)(iv) (an example of such adverse effect is a “[c]hange of the character of the property’s use or of physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance”). 41 See Letter from Scott K. Bergmann, Vice President, Regulatory Affairs, CTIA, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC (filed Nov. 9, 2017) (CTIA ex parte) at 2 (explaining that industry practice when installing replacement poles is “generally to dig a new hole near the original hole, install the