Eliminating Prohibition on Incumbent LEC Disclosure of Information About Planned Network Changes Prior to Public Notice 26. Section 51.325(c) of our rules currently prohibits incumbent LECs from disclosing information about planned network changes to “separate affiliates, separated affiliates, or unaffiliated entities (including actual or potential competing service providers or competitors)” until public notice has been given under the applicable rules. 81 Based on the record, we find that this prohibition on incumbent LECs’ ability to freely communicate with other entities regarding their plans for upgrading their networks prior to filing the requisite public notice impedes the