Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-154 63 C. Calculation of Waiting Period Under Section 51.333(b) 163. AT&T proposes that we revise the rule governing short-term network change notices to calculate the effective date of such notices from the date the incumbent LEC files its notice or certification of the change rather than from the date the Commission releases its public notice. 510 We seek comment on this proposal. Section 51.333(b) of the Commission’s rules provides that the network change referenced in a short-term notice “shall be deemed final on the tenth business day after the release of the Commission's public notice.” 511 According to AT&T, tying the effective date to release of the Commission’s public notice is unnecessary because incumbent LECs are required to provide direct notice to interconnecting carriers. 512 Is AT&T correct?