How would calculating the waiting period in this manner affect the deadline for objecting to a network change disclosure? Are there other issues we should consider in conjunction with considering this proposal? D. Public Notice of Network Changes Affecting Interoperability of Customer Premises Equipment 165. AT&T also proposes that we eliminate the requirement that incumbent LECs provide public notice of network changes affecting the interoperability of customer premises equipment. 514 We seek comment on this proposal. Section 51.325(a)(3) requires that incumbent LECs provide notice pursuant to the Commission’s network change disclosure rules of any changes to their networks that “will affect the manner in which customer premises equipment is attached to the interstate network.” 515 AT&T asserts that this rule is no longer necessary because incumbent LECs “do not have a significant presence in the market for manufacturing CPE . . . CPE manufacturers move at lightning speed to adapt to new technologies,” and “incumbent LECs no longer “possess the market power that would