Adopting Streamlined Copper Retirement Notice Procedures for Force Majeure Events 71. As recent events have shown, it is vital that we do everything we can to facilitate rapid restoration of communications networks in the face of natural disasters and other unforeseen events. We recognize that when networks are damaged or destroyed by devastating force majeure events such as Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria, the top priority for service providers must be to restore their networks and service to consumers as quickly as possible rather than jump through regulatory hoops. 250 See Windstream Comments at 8-9; Windstream Reply at 3. 251 See 47 CFR § 51.333(c)(1) (providing that the objection must “state specific reasons why the objector cannot accommodate the incumbent LEC's changes by the date stated in the incumbent LEC's public notice and must indicate any specific technical information or other assistance required that would enable the objector to accommodate those changes”). 252 See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). 253 See USTelecom Comments at 23; see also Frontier Comments at 24. 254 See 47 CFR § 51.333(c). 255 See Second Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 19493, para. 221. 256 See 47 CFR § 51.333(f); cf.