not be tolerated and indeed could expose the objector to sanctions. 105 We thus conclude that retaining the objection procedures applicable to short-term notices of planned network changes maintains an appropriate balance between the needs of incumbent and competitive LECs and is consistent with Commission precedent. 2. Expediting Copper Retirement 31. Today we eliminate or substantially scale back the copper retirement rules adopted by the Commission in 2015, because the record demonstrates that those rules have added cost and delay into the process with no apparent corresponding benefits. 106 The record shows that these rules have delayed 98 See 47 CFR § 51.331(a) (“An incumbent LEC shall give public notice of planned changes at the make/buy point.”); Second Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 19491-92, 19494, paras. 216-17, 223; see also AT&T Comments at 37. 99 See infra Section III.B.2.c.iii (reinstating objection procedures for copper retirements). 100 See Second Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 19491-92, paras. 216-20; see also