We believe this requirement would reduce improper enrollments in 193 See Letter from Ajit V. Pai, Chairman, FCC, to Vickie Robinson, Acting Chief Executive Officer and General Counsel, USAC, at 4 (July 11, 2017), http://transition.fcc.gov/Daily_Releases/Daily_Business/2017/db0711/DOC- 345729A1.pdf. 194 Id. at 1-4; GAO, Telecommunications: Additional Action Needed to Address Significant Risks in FCC’s Lifeline Program, GAO-17-538 (2017), http://www.gao.gov/products/GAO-17-538. 195 See 47 U.S.C. § 503(b). 196 See 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“In construing and enforcing the provisions of this chapter, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”). 197 Letter from Mitchell F. Brecher, Counsel for TracFone Wireless Inc., to Marlene Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 17-287 et al., at 1 and Attach B. (filed Nov. 9, 2017). Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-155 34 the program.