Section 309(k)(2) of the Act states, however, that if the licensee fails to meet this three-part standard, the Commission may deny the application—after notice and comment, and opportunity for hearing under Section 309(e) of the Act — “or grant the application on terms and conditions as are appropriate….” 47 U.S.C. § 309(k)(2). 11 Section 309(k)(1) of the Act states that the Commission shall grant a license renewal application “if it finds, with respect to that station, during the preceding term of its license—(a) the station has served the public interest, convenience, and necessity; (b) there have been no serious violations by the licensee of the Act or Commission rules and regulations; and (c) there have been no other violations by the licensee of the Act or Commission rules or regulations which, taken together, would constitute a pattern of abuse.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(k)(1).