§§ 303a, 303b, and 394. 5 47 CFR § 73.1745(a). 6 47 CFR § 73.625. 7 47 CFR §§ 73.3526(e)(11)(i)-(iii), (e)(13), 73.3580(h). 8 See Existing Shareholders of Cumulus Media, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 26 FCC Rcd 12956, 12960 (MB 2011) (assignment of license pending renewal granted where there was no question as to the assignor’s basic qualifications and assignee agrees to stand in the stead of the assignor in pending renewal application). 9 See, e.g., Shareholders of Univision Communications, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 5842, 5859 (2007) (2007 Univision Order). 10 Section 309(k)(1) of the Act states that the Commission shall grant a license renewal application “if it finds, with respect to that station, during the preceding term of its license—(a) the station has served the public interest, convenience, and necessity; (b) there have been no serious violations by the licensee of the Act or Commission rules and regulations; and (c) there have been no other violations by the licensee of the Act or Commission rules or regulations which, taken together, would constitute a pattern of abuse.” 47 U.S.C. § 309(k)(1).