According to the Licensee’s Children’s Television Programming Reports, it appears that the Station did not broadcast any Core Programming from the time that it acquired the Station in January 2007 until the third quarter of 2013. 45 6. Under the CTA, as implemented by Section 73.671 of the Rules, a broadcast television licensee is required “to serve, over the term of its license, the educational and informational needs of children through both the licensee’s overall programming and programming specifically designed to serve such needs.” 46 Programming specifically designed to serve the educational and informational needs of children is defined by the Rules as “Core Programming.” 47 In the 1996 Children's Television Order revising our rules and policies governing children's programming, the Commission established a license