Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism, Sixth Report and Order, 25 FCC Rcd 18762, 18782, para. 39 (2010) (citing Reform of Filing Requirements and Carrier Classifications, Order and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 11 FCC Rcd 11716, 11721-22, para. 10 (1996)). 39 The E-rate Program currently uses a mechanism for unused funds that ensures funds committed to an E-rate participant and collected from contributors is used in future years to reduce E-rate program demand. See 47 CFR § 54.507(a)(5). 40 See 47 CFR § 54.507(a)(5) (“All funds collected that are unused shall be carried forward into subsequent funding years for use in the schools and libraries support mechanism in accordance with the public interest and notwithstanding the annual cap.”). 41 See SHLB Ex Parte. 42 HCF Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 16822-3, para. 367. 43 See, e.g., Letter from John Nakahata, Counsel to General Communications, Inc., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 02-60, at 1 (filed Sept. 1, 2017); Schools, Health & Libraries Broadband Coalition (SHLB)