We believe the service provider can most easily access the rate information and this approach will ease the burden on healthcare providers and USAC to compare urban and rural rates from difference sources. We seek comment on this approach. 69. Nevertheless, having the carrier, the entity with the most to gain financially, provide the rate information may promote incentives that are not aligned with our goals of efficiency in the RHC 92 See, e.g., Letter from Richard Cameron, Counsel for Alaska Communications, to Marlene Dortch, FCC, WC Docket No. 02-60 at 1-2 (filed Nov. 13, 2017). 93 47 CFR § 54.607(b) (“If there are no tariffed or publicly available rates for such services in that rural area, or if the carrier reasonably determines that this method for calculating the rural rate is unfair, then the carrier shall submit for the state commission’s approval, for intrastate rates, or the Commission’s approval, for interstate rates, a cost- based rate for the provision of the service in the most economically efficient, reasonably available manner.”). 94 47 CFR § 54.607(b)(1). 95 47 CFR § 54.605. 96 See, e.g., NSS NAL, 31 FCC Rcd at 12277, para. 104 (alleging company submitted fraudulent rates to increase the amount of support NSS received from the Fund as a result of the RHC Telecom Program’s funding formula).