22, 2014 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 15. 1183 Verizon Dec. 24, 2014 Ex Parte Letter at 6. 1184 AT&T Jan. 8, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 4-5; CTIA Feb. 10, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 16. 1185 CTIA Dec. 22, 2014 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 11-13; AT&T Jan. 8, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 4; Verizon Dec. 24, 2014 Ex Parte Letter at 4-5. Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-166 429 above, our 2014 Open Internet NPRM sought comment on the option of revising the classification of mobile broadband Internet access service and on whether it would fit within the definition of commercial mobile service under section 332 of the Act and the Commission’s rules implementing that section, including section 20.3. 1186 Section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules defines commercial mobile radio service as a mobile service that is: “provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; an interconnected service; and available to the public or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public; or the functional equivalent of such a mobile service . . . .” 1187 Interested parties should have reasonably foreseen and in fact were aware that the Commission would analyze the functional equivalence of mobile broadband Internet access service as part of its consideration of whether it should revise the classification of mobile broadband Internet