In order to provide meaningful guidance to other stakeholders, the Bureau will also publish the initial request for guidance and any associated materials. Thus, the rules that we adopt establish procedures for entities soliciting advisory opinions to request confidential treatment of certain information. 612 237. Many commenters support the use of advisory opinions as a means for the Commission to provide authoritative guidance to parties about the application of open Internet rules and the Commission’s enforcement intentions. 613 In addition, some commenters suggest that review letters and (Continued from previous page) 609 See 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b); see also 28 C.F.R. § 50.6(9) (“A business review letter states only the enforcement intention of the [DOJ Antitrust] Division as of the date of the letter, and the Division remains completely free to bring whatever action or proceeding it subsequently comes to believe is required by the public interest. As to a stated present intention not to bring an action, however, the Division has never exercised its right to bring a criminal action where there has been full and true disclosure at the time of presenting the request.”). 610 See, e.g., 28 C.F.R. § 50.6(9) (“A business review letter states only the enforcement intention of the [DOJ’s Antitrust] Division as of the date of the letter, and the Division remains completely free to bring whatever action or proceeding it subsequently comes to believe is required by the public interest.”); 16 C.F.R. § 1.3(b) (“Any advice given by the [Federal Trade] Commission is without prejudice to the right of the Commission to reconsider the questions involved and, where the public interest requires, to rescind or revoke the action.”). 611 See, e.g., American Exp. Co. v.