President & CEO, The Internet Association, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, GN Docket No. 14-28 at 2 (filed Jan. 6, 2015) (Internet Association Jan. 6, 2015 Ex Parte Letter); Letter from William B. Wilhelm, Counsel for Vonage, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, GN Docket No. 14-28, at 1 (filed Jan. 7, 2015) (Vonage Jan. 7, 2015 Ex Parte Letter); NTCA Jan. 8, 2015 Ex Parte Letter at 2. 1313 To be clear, this ex ante rate regulation forbearance does not extend to inmate calling services and therefore has no effect on our ability to address rates for inmate calling services under section 276. See infra para. 521. 1314 Thus, in this respect, our decision to apply the provisions actually will promote competitive market conditions at the edge. See 47 U.S.C. § 160(b) (directing the Commission, in “making the determination under subsection (a)(3) of this section, [to] consider whether forbearance from enforcing the provision or regulation will promote competitive market conditions, including the extent to which such forbearance will enhance competition among providers of telecommunications services”). 1315 See supra Section III.B.1. 1316 See supra Section III. Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-166 450 Commission rules implementing sections 201 and 202. 1317 As another example, this authority supports our forbearance from other interconnection requirements in the Act. 1318 Such