A (§ 8.18). 602 As noted above, in addition to DOJ, other federal agencies also have an advisory opinion process. See supra note 594. The FTC specifies that it will consider requests for advisory opinions, where practicable, under the following circumstances: “(1) The matter involves a substantial or novel question of fact or law and there is no clear Commission or court precedent; or (2) The subject matter of the request and consequent publication of Commission advice is of significant public interest.” 16 C.F.R. § 1.1(a). 603 See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1.1(b)(1) (the FTC will ordinarily consider requests for advisory opinions inappropriate where “[t]he same or substantially the same course of action is under investigation or is or has been the subject of a current proceeding involving the Commission or another governmental agency . . . .”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-166 343 requesting party intends to pursue. 604 The Enforcement Bureau will not respond to hypothetical questions or inquiries about proposals that are mere possibilities.