In particular, some Internet applications and services previously have been found to be information services, 848 and, more generally, entrepreneurs and small businesses participating 844 47 U.S.C. § 257(a). 845 47 U.S.C. § 257(c). 846 This is consistent with the Commission’s historical understanding of this provision. See, e.g., Technology Transitions et al., Order, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Report and Order, Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Proposal for Ongoing Data Initiative, 29 FCC Rcd 1433, 1460, para. 77 & n.30 (2014) (describing section 257 as “mandating ongoing review to identify and eliminate ‘market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services’”); Preserving the Open Internet; Broadband Industry Practices, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 24 FCC Rcd 13064, 13084-85, para. 51 & n.114 (2009) (same); Comcast-BitTorrent Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 13040, para. 20 (similar). 847 See 47 U.S.C. § 257. Although section 257 does not specify precisely how