The Commission received 35 comments and 3 reply comments in response to the Blue Alert NPRM. 23 17 U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, Rafael Ramos and Wenjian Liu National Blue Alert Act Report to Congress at 8 (2017), https://cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/blue-alert/2017_report.pdf (2017 Report to Congress). 18 U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, National Blue Alert Network: When to Issue a Blue Alert, https://cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/blue-alert/blue_alert_guidelines.pdf (last visited Dec. 5, 2017) (Blue Alert Guidelines); 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(D). These guidelines shall “provide mechanisms that ensure that Blue Alerts comply with all applicable Federal, State, and local privacy laws and regulations” and “include standards that specifically provide for the protection of the civil liberties, including the privacy, of law enforcement officers who are seriously injured or killed in the line of duty,” are “missing in connection with the officer’s official duties, or who are threatened with death or serious injury, and the families of the officers.”