L. No. 114-12, 129 Stat. 192 (2015). 64 Letter from Russell Washington, Acting Director, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, to Ajit Pai, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission at 1 (Nov. 16, 2017) (COPS Office Nov. 16 Ex Parte Letter). 65 34 U.S.C. § 50501(4) (referencing 34 U.S.C. § 10284(6)) (defining “law enforcement officer” as “individual[s] involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the criminal laws (including juvenile delinquency), including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers”). 66 LEW, LAE and CEM are among the EAS event codes contained in section 11.31(e) of the Commission’s EAS rules. 47 CFR § 11.31(e).