See 34 U.S.C. § 50503(c)(3). 19 Id. 20 Blue Alert Guidelines; 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(E). 21 Blue Alert Guidelines; 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(D). 22 U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, Effective Blue Alert Plans: Guidance and Recommendations at 12-13 (2017), https://cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/blue-alert/Blue_Alert_Guidance.pdf (last visited Dec. 5, 2017); see also 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(F)(ii) (directing the Coordinator to establish guidelines that Blue Alerts “to the maximum extent practicable . . . be limited to the geographic areas most likely to facilitate the apprehension of the suspect involved or which the suspect could reasonably reach, which should not be limited to State lines”). 23 See infra Appendix C (containing a list of commenters to the Blue Alert NPRM).