organizations. 12 Finally, the small entity described as a “small governmental jurisdiction” is defined generally as “governments of cities, towns, townships, villages, school districts, or special districts, with a population of less than fifty thousand.” 13 U.S. Census Bureau data published in 2012 indicate that there were 89,476 local governmental jurisdictions in the United States. 14 We estimate that, of this total, as many as 88,761 entities may qualify as “small governmental jurisdictions.” 15 Thus, we estimate that most governmental jurisdictions are small 4 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 5 5 U.S.C. § 601(6). 6 5 U.S.C. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 7 15 U.S.C. § 632. 8 See 5 U.S.C. § 601(3)-(6). 9 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “Frequently Asked Questions, Question 1 – What is a small business?” https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/advocacy/SB-FAQ-2016_WEB.pdf (June 2016) 10 See SBA, Office of Advocacy, “Frequently Asked Questions,