Would such an approach increase—perhaps substantially—the cost of VRS service to ratepayers? Would such an approach prohibit new entry into the VRS market during the rate period? Would such an approach be less “regulatory,” as Sorenson suggests? 106. As another alternative, Sorenson suggests replacing the TRS Fund with a system under which telecommunications carriers would provide service themselves or by contracting with TRS providers, pursuant to the provision of section 225 that requires carriers to provide service directly or “through designees, through a competitively selected vendor, or in concert with other carriers.” 252 This approach would thus entail revisiting the Commission’s earlier determination that VRS should not be a “mandatory” service for common carriers. 253 We seek comment on the feasibility, costs, and benefits of 249 Sorenson March 14, 2017 Ex Parte at 4; 2013 VRS Reform FNPRM, 28 FCC Rcd at