(a) Where the LPRS device is constructed in two or more sections connected by wire and marketed together, the statement specified in this section is required to be affixed only to the main control unit. (b) When the LPRS device is so small or for such use that it is not practicable to place the statement specified in this section on it, the statement must be placed in a prominent location in the instruction manual or pamphlet supplied to the user or, alternatively, must be placed on the container in which the device is marketed. § 95.2195 LPRS disclosures. Manufacturers of LPRS transmitters used for auditory assistance, health care assistance, and law enforcement tracking purposes must include with each transmitting device the following statement: “This transmitter is authorized by rule under the Low Power Radio Service (47 C.F.R. Part 95) and must not cause harmful interference to TV reception or to the United States Air Force Space Surveillance System operating in the 216.88– 217.08 MHz band. With the exception of automated maritime telecommunications system (AMTS) devices, you do not need an FCC license to operate this transmitter. This transmitter may only be used to provide: auditory assistance to persons with disabilities, persons who require language translation, or persons in educational Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-57 84 settings; health care services to the ill; law enforcement tracking services under agreement with a law enforcement agency; or AMTS network control communications. Two-way voice communications and all other types of uses not mentioned above are expressly prohibited.” Subpart H – Wireless Medical Telemetry Service ADMINISTRATIVE RULES § 95.2301 Scope.