support for carriers whose voice rates for residential local service plus state regulated fees are below the specified local urban rate floor on a dollar-for- dollar basis); 47 CFR § 54.313(h) (requiring filing of voice rate data for ILECs receiving HCLS or frozen support). 7 Specifically, we are freezing the rate at which carriers lose universal service support at $18. The Wireline Competition Bureau (WCB) will continue to calculate the national average of local rates plus state regulated fees as required by the USF/ICC Transformation Order until the Commission takes further action. 8 47 U.S.C. § 151 (“For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide . . . communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges . . . there is created a commission to be known as the ‘Federal Communications Commission . . .’”). 9 47 U.S.C. § 254(b). 10 47 CFR Part 54, subpart M. 11 USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17667, para. 1 12 Id. at 17668, para. 5. Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-61 3 differing state laws and policies affected these local rates. 13 In response to this observation, the