Section 713(d)(3) of the Act authorizes the Commission to grant individual exemptions from the television closed captioning requirements upon a showing that the requirements would be economically burdensome, defined as imposing on the petitioner a “significant difficulty or expense.” 3 Any entity in the programming distribution chain, including the owner, provider, or distributor of the programming, may petition the Commission for such an exemption under section 1 47 U.S.C. § 613; 47 CFR 79.1 et seq. “Video programming” means “programming by, or generally considered comparable to programming provided by a television broadcast station.” 47 U.S.C. § 613(h)(2); see also 47 CFR § 79.1. 2 47 CFR § 79.1(b)(1). 3 47 U.S.C. § 613(d)(3), (e); see also 47 CFR § 79.1(f)(2).