We refer to all of the required notices as “annual notices” herein as a shorthand. 4 Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460 (1992); see 47 U.S.C. § 552. Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-73 2 requirements governing . . . communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds).” 5 3. The Commission implemented the customer service standards required under Section 632(b) in 1993. 6 Among other rules, the Commission adopted Section 76.1602(b), which now states that “the cable operator shall provide written information on each of the following areas at the time of installation of service, at least annually to all subscribers, and at any time upon request: (1) Products and services offered; (2) Prices and options for programming services and conditions of subscription to programming and other services; (3) Installation and service maintenance policies; (4) Instructions on how to use the cable service; (5) Channel positions of programming carried on the system; and (6) Billing and complaint procedures, including the address and telephone number of the local franchise authority's cable office. (7) Effective May 1, 2011, any assessed fees for rental of navigation devices and single and additional CableCARDs; and, (8) Effective May 1, 2011, if such provider includes equipment in the price of a bundled offer of one or more services, the fees reasonably allocable to: (i) The rental of single and additional CableCARDs; and (ii) The rental of operator-supplied navigation devices.” 7 4. In its Petition, NCTA/ACA seek clarification through a declaratory ruling that the “written information” requirement of Section 76.1602(b) may be satisfied through either e-mail or other digital or electronic means “reasonably calculated to reach the individual subscriber.” 8 NCTA/ACA state