at 3; Shira Fischer Mar. 17 Comments; Rachel Mar. 17 Comments (“If someone is making a threat to the life or physical safety of someone else, they should not be able to benefit from telephone privacy protections.”). 32 See 47 CFR § 64.1601(b). 33 See id. § 64.1601(d); Caller ID Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1770, para. 37. 34 See 47 U.S.C. § 151 (creating the FCC “[f]or the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign communication … so as to make available … a … communication service … for the purposes of promoting safety of life and property through the use of wire and radio communications”). 35 Section 64.1601(b) provides that “[n]o common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call. Carriers must arrange their CPN-based services, and billing practices, in such a manner that when a caller request that the CPN not be passed, a carrier may not reveal that caller’s number or name, nor may the caller use the number or name to allow the called party to contact the calling party. See 47 CFR § 64.1601(b).