blocking of Caller ID and allowed carriers to continue offering per- line blocking as long as they also provided per-call unblocking.39 Because of this recognized privacy interest, we seek comment on whether we should require anyone reporting a threatening call for purposes of obtaining otherwise restricted CPN to do so in conjunction with a law enforcement agency, so as to provide some assurance that the called party is not attempting to circumvent the privacy obligations of the 36 We also note that in connection with the statutory protection of customer proprietary network information, section 222(d)(2) of the Act provides that “Nothing in this section prohibits a telecommunications carrier from using, disclosing, or permitting access to customer proprietary network information obtained from its customers, either directly or indirectly through its agents … to protect users of those services and other carriers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of, or subscription to, such services.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(2) (emphasis added). 37 See, e.g., Hatzalah Order, 28 FCC Rcd 1253 (granting a waiver to a privately-operated ambulance company); 47 CFR § 64.1601(d)(4)(iii). 38 Caller ID Order, 9 FCC Rcd at 1769, para. 35; see also Caller ID Reconsideration Order, 10 FCC Rcd at 11706, para.