We propose to amend the current process that necessitates addressing individual waiver requests on a case-by-case basis. We propose and seek additional comment on ways to facilitate the ability of law enforcement and security personnel to investigate and identify callers while protecting the legitimate privacy interests of non-threatening callers. 3. Specifically, we propose to amend section 64.1601(d)(4)’s current list of exemptions by adding a new section (iv) to read: (4) CPN delivery- “(iv) Is made in connection with a threatening call. Upon report of such a threatening call, the carrier will provide any CPN of the calling party to the called 1 See 5 U.S.C. § 603. The RFA, see 5 U.S.C. § 601 et. seq., has been amended by the Contract With America Advancement Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996) (CWAAA).