In concluding that compelling the transmission of CPN would not violate any privacy rights under the Fourth Amendment, the Commission reasoned that callers have no reasonable expectation of privacy in their phone numbers because those numbers are voluntarily exposed to the telephone company’s equipment.44 Does this hold true today, and would it be true if 40 See 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1) (defining “customer proprietary network information” as including “information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship”); id. § 222(c)(1) (prohibiting a carrier from disclosing individually identifiable CPNI that it obtains by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service without the approval of the customer, unless as exception applies). 41 These conditions typically include: (1) the CPN on incoming