Would limiting a reporting requirement to wireless providers make the requirement less effective in reducing the number of unwanted robocalls? We also seek comment on whether and how to balance the reporting burden placed on voice service providers against consumers’ privacy interests and robocallers’ interest in learning of reassignments. 13. Indirect Assignment. Some service providers, including many interconnected VoIP providers, do not obtain numbers directly from the numbering administrators, but rather obtain numbers for their residential or business customers from carrier partners.32 Should, as with our current number utilization reporting requirements, any obligation to report reassignment information for such providers 27 See id. § 52.15(f)(iv) (“Available numbers are numbers that are available for assignment to subscriber access lines, or their equivalents, within a switching entity or point of interconnection and are not classified as assigned, intermediate, administrative, aging, or reserved.”). 28 See id. § 52.15(f)(iii) (“Assigned numbers are numbers working in the Public Switched Telephone Network under an agreement such as a contract or tariff at the request of specific end users or customers for their use, or numbers not yet working but having a customer service order pending. Numbers that are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five days shall not be classified as assigned numbers.”). 29 47 U.S.C. § 227 (b)(1)(A)(iii); 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(1)(iii); see also 2012 TCPA Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 1839-40, para. 25. 30 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A); 47 CFR § 64.1200(a)(2).