by Ameritech-Illinois, CC Docket Nos. 96-98, 95-185, and 92-237, NSD File No. 96-8, IAD File No. 94-102, Second Report and Order and Memorandum Opinion and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 19392, 19512, para. 271 (1996). 21 See Numbering Policies for Modern Communications et al., WC Docket Nos. 13-97, 04-36, 07-243, 10-90, CC Docket Nos. 95-116, 01-92, 99-200, Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd 6839 (2015) (2015 Direct Access Order). 22 The numbering rules are located in Part 52 of the Commission’s rules, 47 CFR § 52.1 et seq. 23 47 U.S.C. §§ 227(b), 251(e). 24 Various reporting requirements are contained in 47 CFR § 52.15. 25 See 2015 TCPA Declaratory Ruling, 30 FCC Rcd at 8068, Statement of Commissioner Clyburn (recognizing that various approaches have been suggested). 26 See 47 CFR § 52.15(f)(ii) (“Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged for no more than 90 days.”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-90 5 the consumer who gave consent to be robocalled at that number is no longer reachable at that number?