Still others bill for services never rendered or refuse to stop billing for new services even after a consumer terminates service. 2. With this Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, we seek comment on additional steps to protect consumers from slamming and cramming. We seek to strengthen the Commission’s ability to take action against slammers and crammers, and deter carriers from slamming and cramming in the first place, without impeding competition or impairing the ability of consumers to switch providers. II. BACKGROUND A. Slamming Rules 3. Section 258 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Communications Act or Act), makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 1 The Commission has implemented Section 258 in a series of orders to prevent a provider from switching a consumer’s preferred carrier without the consumer’s permission. 2 Commission rules specify that carriers may only 1 47 U.S.C. § 258(a) (codifying Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub.