II. BACKGROUND 2. Part 101 of the Commission’s rules requires an applicant for microwave frequencies to complete frequency coordination before filing an application. 47 CFR § 101.103. To complete frequency coordination, the applicant must (1) provide detailed information concerning the proposed operation for each desired microwave link or path, (2) notify other licensees and applicants for licenses of the applicant’s proposed operations, (3) make reasonable efforts to resolve any conflicts, and (4) certify to the Commission that the proposed operation has been coordinated. 47 CFR. § 101.21(f) (“All applicants for regular authorization must, before filing an application, major amendments to a pending application, or modifications to a license, prior coordinate the proposed frequency usage with existing users in the area and other applicants with previously filed applications in accordance with the procedures in §101.103.”).