II. BACKGROUND 2. May was granted a construction permit for the Station on August 24, 1987, which expired on February 24, 1989. See Construction Permit Authorization for File No. BPTTL-19810331JH, http://licensing.fcc.gov/cgi-bin/ws.exe/prod/cdbs/pubacc/prod/app_det.pl?Application_id=29278. Upon expiration, May filed for an extension which was granted, with a new expiration date of October 24, 1989. See Construction Permit Extension Authorization for File No. BMPTTL-19890420IA, http://licensing.fcc.gov/cgi-bin/ws.exe/prod/cdbs/pubacc/prod/app_det.pl?Application_id=127886. Section 319(b) of the Act provides that a construction permit “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified….” 47 U.S.C. § 319(b).