MO&O, 31 FCC Rcd at 7442-43, para. 2 (quoting 47 CFR § 73.3599 (1985)). The Commission’s use of the word “automatic” or “automatically” in the MO&O to describe expiration of the construction permit was not meant to speak to the issue of whether affirmative action declaring the construction permit expired was required, but rather that, as a matter of law, the construction permit expires following the expiration date listed on the authorization. that May’s construction permit had expired and was accordingly forfeited. See supra note 13. See 47 U.S.C. § 319(b) (a construction permit “will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified….”). 6. Second, May asserts that the Commission’s conclusion that she knew or should have known the permit expired “lacks factual support.” Petition at 3. According to May, the Division did not find that the construction permit was forfeited because it processed the assignment application. Id.