Adopting 100 megahertz channels in the 39 GHz band is consistent with our approach in other mmW spectrum bands to support 5G services. 11. We similarly propose to modify the band plan in the Upper 37 GHz band (37.6-38.6 GHz) from 200 megahertz to 100 megahertz channels. The Upper 37 GHz band is adjacent to the 39 GHz band, and both bands are under the same licensing framework. Like the 39 GHz band, the Commission adopted geographic licensing of 200 megahertz channels on a PEA basis for the Upper 37 GHz band. Spectrum Frontiers R&O, 31 FCC Rcd at 8062, paras. 122-124. In aligning the regulatory regimes of these bands—including implementing the same service rules and an operability requirement See 47 CFR § 30.208 (“Mobile and transportable stations that operate on any portion of frequencies within the 27.5-28.35 GHz or the 37-40 GHz bands must be capable of operating on all frequencies within those particular bands.”); Spectrum Frontiers R&O, 31 FCC Rcd at 8060, para. 114 (adopting technical rules consistent with the 39 GHz band and an operability requirement “that will ensure equipment developed for the 37 and 39 GHz bands is able to operate across the entire 37-40 GHz band”). —the Commission has