The NESC is a set of standards published by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) for the safe installation, operation, and maintenance of electric power and communications systems. 2017 National Electrical Safety Code (C2-2017), IEEE (2017). The Act authorizes us to prescribe rules to: ensure that the rates, terms, and conditions of pole attachments are just and reasonable; 47 U.S.C. §§ 224(b)(1)-(2). require utilities The Act defines a utility as a “local exchange carrier or an electric, gas, water, steam, or other public utility, . . . who owns or controls poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way used, in whole or in part, for any wire communications.” 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(1). However, for purposes of pole attachments, a utility does not include any railroad, any cooperatively-organized entity, or any entity owned by a federal or state government. Id. to provide nondiscriminatory access to their poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way to telecommunications carriers and cable television systems (collectively, attachers); 47 U.S.C. § 224(f). The Act allows utilities that provide electric service to deny access to their poles, ducts, conduits, or rights-of-way because of “insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability and generally applicable engineering purposes.” Id. at § 224(f)(2). provide procedures for resolving pole attachment complaints; 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). govern pole attachment rates for attachers; 47 U.S.C. §§ 224(d)-(e). and allocate make-ready costs among attachers and utilities. 47 U.S.C. §§ 224(b), (h)-(i).