Consistent with section 224 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), we use the term “pole attachment” to encompass “any attachment by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility,” unless otherwise dictated by context. See 47 U.S.C. § 224(a)(4). In the specific context of pole attachment timelines, we use the term “pole attachment” to refer only to utility poles (and not to attachments to ducts, conduits, or rights of way). See 47 CFR § 1.1411(a).