Google Fiber Wireline NPRM Reply at 7. As the Supreme Court has made clear, “[i]f the regulatory statute is otherwise within the powers of Congress . . . its application may not be defeated by private contractual provisions.” Connolly v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 475 U.S. 211, 224 (1986). 51. Section 1.1412(d). We disagree with ACA’s contention that section 1.1412(d)—an existing rule provision that gives an electric utility’s “consulting representative” authority to “make final determinations, on a nondiscriminatory basis, where there is insufficient capacity and for reasons of safety, reliability, and generally applicable engineering purposes” Infra Appx. A, 47 CFR § 1.1412(d). —is moot as a result of our changes to the contractor process.