The schedule of regulatory fees for FY 2018 adopted herein is attached in Appendix C. The regulatory fees for all payors are due in September 2018. 2. Additionally, in the accompanying Order, we amend our rules in accordance with the directives of the RAY BAUM’S Act regarding the collection of delinquent debts. See supra note 1. This rule change will become effective on October 1, 2018. II. BACKGROUND 3. The Commission is required by Congress to assess regulatory fees each year in an amount that can reasonably be expected to equal the amount of its appropriation. 47 U.S.C. § 159(b)(1)(B). Regulatory fees, mandated by Congress, are collected “to recover the costs of . . . enforcement activities, policy and rulemaking activities, user information services, and international activities.” 47 U.S.C. § 159(a). Regulatory fees are to “be derived by determining the full-time equivalent number of employees performing” these activities, “adjusted to take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payer of the fee by the Commission’s activities . . . ..” 47 U.S.C. § 159(b)(1)(A). Regulatory fees recover direct costs, such as salary and expenses; indirect costs, such as overhead functions; and support costs, such as rent, utilities, and equipment.