III. DISCUSSION A. Cable-Related, In-Kind Contributions 16. We tentatively conclude that we should treat cable-related, in-kind contributions required by LFAs from cable operators as a condition or requirement of a franchise agreement as “franchise fees” subject to the statutory five percent franchise fee cap set forth in Section 622 of the Act, with limited exceptions as described below. See infra para 19. We tentatively conclude that this interpretation is most consistent with the statutory language and legislative history and seek comment on our analysis. 17. Section 622(b) directs that “the franchise fees paid by a cable operator” for any 12-month period “shall not exceed 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(b). Section 622(g)(1) defines “franchise fee” broadly to include “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable operator … solely because of their status as such.” Id. § 542(g)(1) (emphasis added).