Restoring Internet Freedom Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 470, para. 268. : Section 621(a)(2) of the Act NCTA May 3, 2018 Ex Parte Letter at 3-4 (asserting that Section 621(a)(2) grants franchised cable operators the right to construct and operate a cable system in the public rights-of-way and, therefore, “delivering non-cable services over a cable system is within the scope of the rights that Congress intended a cable franchise to grant and LFAs may not impose additional burdens on the provision of non-cable services over a franchised cable system”). See 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2) (“Any franchise shall be construed to authorize the construction of a cable system over public rights-of-way, and through easements, which is within the area to be served by the cable system and which have been dedicated for compatible uses ….”). In contrast, LFAs argue that they have a legitimate interest in regulating the use of public rights-of-way by cable operators for non-cable services.