Thus, for any franchise granted after 1984, this exemption from franchise fees no longer applies”). To the extent that any such franchises are still in effect, we tentatively conclude that under Section 622(g)(2)(B), PEG support payments made pursuant to such franchises are cable-related, in-kind contributions excluded from the five percent franchise fee cap. We seek comment on this tentative conclusion. Finally, for any franchise granted after 1984, Section 622(g)(2)(C) contains a narrow exclusion covering PEG “capital costs which are required by the franchise.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C) (excluding from the term “franchise fee” “in the case of any franchise granted after such date of enactment, capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental access facilities”) (emphasis added). Section 611 of the Act authorizes a franchising authority to require a cable operator, as part of a franchise, to designate channel capacity for public, educational, or governmental [PEG] use.