No. 104-204, at 110 (1995), as reprinted in 1996 U.S.C.C.A.N. 11, 78). See 47 U.S.C. § 544(e) (stating that “[n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system’s use of … any transmission technology.”). ; Section 230(b) of the Act NCTA May 3, 2018 Ex Parte Letter at 6-7 (asserting that Section 230(b) embodies “congressional intent to reduce local barriers to competition and to promote the provision of information services”).