Regarding non-cable services provided by incumbent cable operators that are not common carriers, we tentatively conclude that Section 624(b) of the Act prohibits LFAs from using their franchising authority to regulate the provision of information services, including broadband Internet access service. Restoring Internet Freedom Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 320-21, para, 26 (concluding that broadband Internet access service is an information service under the Act). Under Section 624(b), LFAs “may not … establish requirements for video programming or other information services.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(b). See also id. § 544(a) (barring LFAs from regulating the “services, facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent with” the Act); id. § 556(c) (“any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority . . . which is inconsistent with this [Act] shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”). Section 624 does not define the term “information services,” Id. § 544. We note that the term “information services” predates the 1984 Cable Act. See, e.g., United States v.