For any franchise granted after 1984, Section 622(g)(2)(C) contains a narrow exclusion covering in-kind, cable related payments for “capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental [PEG] access facilities.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(C) (excluding from the term “franchise fee” “in the case of any franchise granted after such date of enactment, capital costs which are required by the franchise to be incurred by the cable operator for public, educational, or governmental access facilities”) (emphasis added). Section 611 of the Act authorizes a franchising authority to require a cable operator, as part of a franchise, to designate channel capacity for public, educational, or governmental [PEG] use.