Likewise, if cable-related, in-kind contributions are not counted as franchise fees, LFAs could circumvent the five percent cap by requiring, for example, unlimited free or discounted cable services and facilities for LFAs, in addition to a five percent franchise fee. We believe this result would be contrary to Congress’s intent as reflected in the broad definition of “franchise fee” in the statute. We seek comment on this analysis. 18. Section 622(g)(2) sets forth five exclusions from the term “franchise fee.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(A)-(E). To begin with, Section 622(g)(2)(A) excludes “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability.” Id. § 542(g)(2)(A) (excluding from the definition of “franchise fee” “any tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or their services, but not including a tax, fee, or assessment which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or cable subscribers”) (emphasis added). The legislative history explains that a tax, fee, or assessment of general applicability includes “such payments as a general sales tax, an entertainment tax imposed on other entertainment businesses as well as the cable operator, and utility taxes or utility user taxes.”