Id. at 493. 3. The Second FNPRM tentatively concludes that cable-related, in-kind contributions required by LFAs from cable operators as a condition or requirement of a franchise agreement should be treated as “franchise fees” subject to the statutory five percent franchise fee cap set forth in Section 622 of the Act, with limited exceptions. For any franchise granted prior to 1984, Section 622(g)(2)(B) contains an exclusion for PEG support payments. 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(2)(B) (excluding from the term “franchise fee” “in the case of any franchise in effect on the date of the enactment of this title, payments which are required by the franchise to be made by the cable operator during the term of such franchise for, or in support of the use of, public, educational, or governmental access facilities”) (emphasis added).