The House of Representatives debated H.R. 582, the bill that was enacted as Kari’s Law Act of 2017, on Jan. 23, 2017. The Congressional Record for that day includes a statement of the background and need for the legislation, as well as a section-by-section analysis of the bill. See 163 Cong. Rec. H589 (daily ed. Jan. 23, 2017). First, Kari’s Law applies to any “person engaged in the business of manufacturing, importing, selling, or leasing” MLTS. 47 U.S.C. § 623(a). Such persons “may not manufacture or import for use in the United States, or sell or lease or offer to sell or lease in the United States, a [MLTS], unless such system is pre-configured such that, when properly installed . . . a user may directly initiate a call to 9-1-1 from any station equipped with dialing facilities, without dialing any additional digit, code, prefix, or post-fix, including any trunk-access code such as the digit ‘9’, regardless of whether the user is required to dial such a digit, code, prefix, or post-fix for other calls.” 47 U.S.C. § 623(a). 14. Second, Kari’s Law applies to any “person engaged in the business of installing, managing, or operating” MLTS. 47 U.S.C. § 623(b). Such persons “may not install, manage, or operate for use in the United States such a system, unless such system is configured such that a user may directly initiate a call to 9-1-1 from any station equipped with dialing facilities, without dialing any additional digit, code, prefix, or post-fix, including any trunk-access code such as the digit ‘9’, regardless of whether the user is required to dial such a digit, code, prefix, or post-fix for other calls.” 47 U.S.C. § 623(b). Additionally, such persons “shall, in installing, managing, or operating such a system for use in the United States, configure the system to provide a notification to a central location at the facility where the system is installed or to another person or organization regardless of location, if the system is able to be configured to provide the notification without an improvement to the hardware or software of the system.” 47 U.S.C. § 623(c). 15. With regard to implementation, Kari’s Law expressly provides that Congress did not intend to “alter the authority of State commissions or other State or local agencies with jurisdiction over emergency communications, if the exercise of such authority is not inconsistent with this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 623(d). Kari’s Law directs the Commission to enforce the provisions under Title V of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, “except that section 501 applies only to the extent that such section provides for the punishment of a fine.” 47 U.S.C. § 623(e).