III. DISCUSSION A. Direct Dialing and Notification for MLTS 17. Kari’s Law is a provision of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended. Accordingly, the Commission has authority to prescribe such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out Kari’s Law. See 47 U.S.C. § 201(b) (“The Commission may prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.”); 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (The Commission may “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act.”); see also AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 383-85 (1999) (upholding the Commission’s rulemaking authority under Section 201(b) of the Communications Act of 1934).