If an applicant fails to make necessary corrections before a resubmission deadline, the applicant would be found not qualified to bid. See 47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(3). d. Other Competitive Bidding Considerations for the 833 Auction 50. Prohibition on Certain Communications. For spectrum and universal service auctions, the Commission has adopted rules prohibiting an applicant from communicating certain auction-related information to another applicant from the auction application filing deadline until the post-auction deadline for winning bidders to file long-form applications. See 47 CFR §§ 1.2105(c), 1.21002(b). In these rules, “applicant” is defined broadly to include “all controlling interest in the entity submitting a short-form application to participate in an auction . . . as well as all holders of partnership and other ownership interests and any stock interest amounting to 10 percent or more of the entity, or outstanding stock, or outstanding voting stock of the entity submitting a short-form application, and all officers and directors of that entity.” Id. at §§ 1.2105(c)(5)(i), 1.21002(a). This prohibition on certain communications is intended to reinforce existing antitrust laws, facilitate detection of collusive conduct, and deter anticompetitive behavior.