Many of these rules served a purpose previously but have become outdated due to more recent developments. For example, the Commission adopted a rule in 1940 prohibiting a tariff from cross-referencing other tariffs (the cross-referencing rule) because, back then, tariffs were filed in hard copy with the Commission and reviewing them was time consuming and expensive. See 47 CFR § 61.74(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this and other sections of this part, no tariff publication filed with the Commission may make reference to any other tariff publication or to any other document or instrument”).