Third, Havens contends that he requires the withheld material in order to challenge the positions taken by Maritime and the Bureau in the Maritime Proceeding. Id. at 4-5. Havens acknowledges that the Presiding Judge terminated his party status in the Maritime Proceeding but points out that he is appealing that ruling. 9. Upon reviewing the Application for Review, the Office of General Counsel determined that this case might be suitable for informal resolution. See 47 CFR § 0.461, Note to paragraphs (i) and (j) (“[t]he General Counsel may review applications for review with the custodian of the records and attempt to informally resolve outstanding issues with the consent of the requester.”). The Office of General Counsel anticipated that the parties might be able to clarify the current status of the withheld documents and therefore asked Havens and counsel for Maritime to submit their views as to whether the withheld material continues to be confidential.