See, e.g., AEA Comments at 2; AOPA Comments at 7-9; EAA Comments at 2, 10-11; GAMA Comments at 2. 24. Commenters also contend that the statutory provision requiring most fixed-wing powered civil aircraft to carry an ELT—section 44712 of Title 49 of the United States Code, which provides that an “aircraft meets the [ELT carriage] requirement . . . if it is equipped with an emergency locator transmitter that transmits on the 121.5/243 megahertz frequency or the 406 megahertz frequency or with other equipment approved by the Secretary for meeting the requirement” See 49 U.S.C. § 44712(d). —forecloses the Commission from prohibiting use of 121.5 MHz ELTs.