We conclude that Congress’ recent revisions to Section 624A do not limit the Commission’s authority to eliminate these rules. Congress retained the language in Section 624A(b)(1), providing that the Commission shall adopt regulations “as are necessary” to assure compatibility between television receivers and video cassette recorders and cable systems. 47 U.S.C. § 544A(b)(1). In addition, Congress did not revise Section 624A(c)(2), which provides that the “regulations prescribed by the Commission under this section shall include such regulations as are necessary” to achieve certain objectives. 47 U.S.C. § 544A(c)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, Congress did not revise Section 624A(d), which provides that the “Commission shall periodically review and, if necessary, modify the regulations issued pursuant to this section in light of any actions taken in response to such regulations and to reflect improvements and changes in cable systems, television receivers, video cassette recorders, and similar technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 544A(d).