The RSIA requires all trains providing passenger service and freight trains operating on lines carrying toxic and poisonous-by-inhalation hazardous materials to implement interoperable PTC systems by December 31, 2018. 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(1). The Federal Railroad Administration may grant a railroad additional implementation time up to a 24-month extension of the December 31, 2018, deadline—under limited circumstances. See 49 U.S.C. § 20157(a)(2)(B). PTC systems are designed to reduce the risk of human-error rail accidents, by “prevent[ing] train-to-train collisions, over-speed derailments, incursions into established work zone limits, and the movement of a train through a switch left in the wrong position.” 49 U.S.C. § 20157(i)(5).