Section 201 authorizes the Commission to ensure that interstate rates are just and reasonable and to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). 74. Section 251(e)(1) plainly gives the Commission authority to designate administrators for purposes of numbering administration. “The Commission shall create or designate one or more impartial entities to administer telecommunications numbering . . .” 47 U.S.C. § 251(e)(1). One commenter challenges this assertion and contends that Section 251(e)(1) limits the Commission’s authority to the issuance of numbers and the collection of costs. See Jonathan Appelbaum Second Further Notice Comments at 2. We disagree.