I’ll never forget how these CONSTANT calls made our lives so much more difficult. They have only increased now, and every phone calls feels like a small electric shock to me, triggering anxiety.”). It is obvious that the volume of unwanted calls is reducing the value of telephony to anyone who makes or receives calls. II. BACKGROUND 5. The Commission’s rules require providers to ensure the efficient use of telephone numbers by reassigning a telephone number to a new consumer after it is disconnected by the previous consumer. See 47 CFR § 52.15. Once a number is disconnected, a service provider can designate it as an “aging number” for a period and subsequently reassign it to a new subscriber. See Id. at (f)(ii) (“Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged for no more than 90 days.”). Once a consumer disconnects a number, he or she might not update all parties who have called in the past. The term “caller” includes, but is not limited to, a person or entity that initiates any call using a wireless, wireline, or interconnected VoIP service.