First, a rate-of-return carrier records its costs and revenues in various accounts using the Uniform System of Accounts prescribed by our Part 32 rules. 47 CFR Part 32. Second, the carrier divides the costs and revenues in these accounts between regulated and nonregulated activities in accordance with our Part 64 rules, a step that helps ensure that the costs of nonregulated activities will not be recovered through regulated interstate rates. The Part 64 cost allocation rules are codified in 47 CFR §§ 64.901-904. Third, the carrier separates the regulated costs and revenues between the interstate and intrastate jurisdictions using our Part 36 jurisdictional separations rules. 47 CFR Part 36; see, e.g., id. § 36.1(c) (“The fundamental basis on which separations are made is the use of telecommunications plant in [interstate and intrastate] operations.”). Finally, the carrier apportions the interstate regulated costs among the interexchange services and the rate elements that form the cost basis for its exchange access tariffs.