telecommunications industry” necessitated a thorough reevaluation of the jurisdictional separations process, the Commission initiated a proceeding to comprehensively reform the separations rules. 1997 Separations Reform NPRM and Referral, 12 FCC Rcd at 22122, para. 2. At the same time, pursuant to section 410(c) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Communications Act), 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). the Commission referred the matter of jurisdictional separations reform to the Joint Board for a recommended decision. 1997 Separations Reform NPRM and Referral, 12 FCC Rcd at 22124, para. 5. Section 410(c) requires the Commission to “refer any proceeding regarding the jurisdictional separation of common carrier property and expenses between interstate and intrastate operations, which it initiates pursuant to a notice of proposed rulemaking” to a Joint Board. 47 U.S.C. § 410(c). Section 410(c) further specifies that after such a referral the Joint Board “shall prepare a recommended decision for prompt review and action by the Commission.” Id. 8. Since the Commission initiated this proceeding in 1997, the Joint Board—comprised of both State and federal members—has been attempting to develop recommendations for comprehensive reform.