NARUC Comments at 16 (arguing that the Commission “should follow past practice and engage the State members to discuss the appropriate length of a freeze under the ‘deliberative privilege’” in section 410(c)); NARUC Reply at 5 (same). 48. Moreover, given the lack of action by the Joint Board on the Commission’s two referrals of comprehensive reform and separate referral of an unfreeze of the category relationships and the recommendations of the State Joint Board members, State Joint Board Members Dec. 7, 2018 Ex Parte Letter at 1-2. our actions today are necessary and appropriate. Section 410(c) directs that, after a referral, the Joint Board “shall prepare a recommended decision for prompt review and action by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 410(c); see also In re FCC 11-161, 753 F.3d at 1086 (finding the Commission has “the authority and discretion” to make the determination that a particular proceeding concerns substantive jurisdictional separations reform); Crocket Telephone Co. v.