with written notice by mail violated Sections 1.47(a) and 0.445(a) of the Rules. 13 6. In the Staff Decision, the Bureau held that it had erred in reinstating the Permit because DBBA had failed to file a covering license application within 30 days of the expiration of the Permit. 14 The Bureau also held that the filing of the Notice pursuant to Section 73.1620(a)(5) did not extend the Permit, and rejected DBBA’s argument that this action afforded it ten extra days in which to file a covering license application. 15 Finally, the Bureau found that DBBA had received adequate notice of the 7 47 CFR § 73.3598(e) (“Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”). 8 First Petition at 2. 9 Id. 10 Broadcast Applications, Report No. 28964 (MB Apr. 14, 2017) (Reinstatement PN) (“Petition for Reconsideration filed 04/03/2017 by DAYTONA BEACH BROADCASTING ASSOCIATION granted 4/11/2017 and permit reinstated.