NECC Telecom. 13 Gregory Manasher and Frida Sirota (collectively, “Plaintiffs”) alleged that NECC Telecom (NECC) violated Section 64.2401 and Section 201(b) by billing, charging, and collecting monies from Plaintiffs which were unjustly, unreasonably, and deceptively billed as “recurring fees” and “other fees.” 14 The Plaintiffs also alleged that NECC billed Plaintiffs “for amounts in excess of the actual cost for telephone services.” 15 4 Id. at 7503-04, para. 21. Section 258(a) makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 47 U.S.C. § 258(a). 5 Truth in Billing Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7506, para. 24. 6 47 CFR § 64.2401(b). 7 Truth in Billing Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 7498, para 9. 8 Id. at 7499, para. 10. 9 Id. at 7516, para. 38. 10 Id. at 7517-18, paras. 40-41. 11 Id. at 7517-18, para. 40. 12 Id. at 7516, para. 37. 13