personal events, such as weddings, births, or retirements, are explicitly not recoverable through high-cost support. 66 Some commenters agree that entertainment expenses in particular have not been recoverable in the past. 67 Other commenters disagree, claiming that recovering entertainment expenses incurred for “client or vendor meetings, or attendance at board meetings” is a “common and accepted practice.” 68 Some commenters maintain that they should be able to include food and beverage and entertainment expenses related to annual meetings, employee recognition, parties or 60 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); 47 CFR § 54.7. Thus, if, the housing allowance is for employees in remote, rugged, extreme weather climate areas, such as Alaska, where seasonal employees may be necessary to service a network, then the expenses may be related to the “provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which high-cost support is provided,” and the expense may be recovered from high-cost support. 61 See 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); 47 CFR § 54.7. 62 See Alexicon Comments at 7 (“By providing for or contributing towards childcare, RLECs are better able to attract and retain qualified employees, which may be