Nos. 10989, 11027, 11657, Docket No. 19129 (Phase II), Phase II Final Decision and Order, 64 FCC 2d 1, 38-39, paras. 111-15 (1977) (AT&T Phase II Order). 13 47 U.S.C. § 254(e). 14 Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Report and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 8776, 8877, para. 181 (1997) (Universal Service Order First R&O); Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, CC Docket No. 96-45, Ninth Report and Order and Eighteenth Order on Reconsideration, 14 FCC Rcd 20432, 20482- 83, paras. 95-96 (1999). 15 Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8877, para. 181; 47 CFR § 54.314 (requiring states to certify annually “that all federal high-cost support provided to such carriers within that State was used in the preceding calendar year and will be used in the coming calendar year only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended”). 16 47 CFR § 54.7(a). 17 Universal Service Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 8877, para. 181. 18 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); id. § 214(e)(2) (allocating primary responsibility for designating ETCs to each state commission); id. § 214(e)(6) (directing the Commission, upon request, to designate as an ETC “a common