missing permits or other agency approvals), if the underlying application requires perfecting amendments, if an informal complaint or petition to deny is filed in response to the public notice, or if the staff determines additional information is needed in order to meet the Commission’s NEPA obligations. 148. Industry commenters argue that NEPA compliance results in significant delays. 347 Some commenters complain about delays associated with EAs—which T-Mobile states may “languish for an extended period of time—sometimes years,” partly because the Commission is not subject to any 343 See 40 CFR § 1508.4 (defining criteria for categorical exclusions from NEPA review for actions that do not have a significant effect on the environment); 40 CFR § 1506.2(c) (directing agencies, “to the fullest extent possible, to reduce duplication between NEPA and comparable state and local requirements”); 47 CFR § 1.1306(a). 344 In its comments, the NRDC argues that the only lawful method for addressing actions that neither individually nor cumulatively have significant environmental impacts is through a categorical exclusion created in accordance with CEQ rules and policies.