2004 Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1084, para. 27. 70 2004 Order, 20 FCC Rcd at 1083-84, para. 26. 71 See 1995 Order, 11 FCC Rcd 4272, 4289, para. 41 & n.60 (concluding that “registering a structure,” i.e., its tower registration process, “constitutes a ... `federal undertaking’” under the NHPA); 1990 Order, 5 FCC Rcd at 2942, para. 4 (amending Commission rules “to require environmental review before any applicant proceeds with [tower] construction”). 72 CTIA, 466 F.3d at 114-15. 73 Implementation of the National Environmental Policy Act, Report and Order, 49 FCC 2d 1313 (1974) (1974 Order). 74 See 47 U.S.C. § 319(a) (“No license shall be issued . . . for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.”). 75 See, e.g., 1974 Order, 49 FCC 2d at 1319-20, para. 14. 76 47 U.S.C. § 319(d) (“A permit for construction shall not be required for public coast stations, privately owned fixed microwave stations, or stations licensed to common carriers, unless the Commission determines that the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by requiring such permits for any such stations.”). 77 Wireless Infrastructure NPRM, 32 FCC Rcd at 3341, para. 26. Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-30 19 Commission amended Section 1.1312 of its rules, so that that where construction of a Commission- regulated radio communications facility is permitted without prior Commission