L. No. 102-243, is codified at 47 U.S.C. § 227. 2 A number is disconnected when it is no longer used to route calls to the disconnecting subscriber of record. See Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions, ATIS-0300051 - Central Office Code (NXX) Assignment Guidelines (COCAG) at 46 (2013). Once a number is disconnected, a service provider can designate it as an “aging number” for a period of time and subsequently reassign it to a new subscriber. See 47 CFR § 52.15(f)(ii) (“Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged for no more than 90 days.”).