L. No. 104-121, Title II, 110 Stat. 857 (1996). 2 5 U.S.C. § 603(a). 3 Id. 4 A number is disconnected when it is no longer used to route calls to the disconnecting subscriber of record. See, e.g., Alliance for Telecommunications Industry Solutions, ATIS-0300051 - Central Office Code (NXX) Assignment Guidelines (COCAG) at 46 (2013). Once a number is disconnected it can be designated as an “aging number” for a period of time and thereafter reassigned to a new subscriber. See 47 CFR § 52.15(f)(ii) (“Aging numbers are disconnected numbers that are not available for assignment to another end user or customer for a specified period of time. Numbers previously assigned to residential customers may be aged for no more than 90 days.”). 5 See, e.g., District of Columbia Public Schools Comments at 2 (“Recipients of our mass notifications expect them and consider them an essential part of our educational role.”); Anthem, Inc.