Safety Narrowband Operations in the 769- 775/799-805 MHz Bands, PS Docket No. 13-87; National Public Safety Telecommunications Council Petition for Rulemaking on Aircraft Voice Operations at 700 MHz, RM-11433; National Public Safety Telecommunications Council Petition for Rulemaking to Revise 700 MHz Narrowband Channel Plan, RM-11433; Region 24 700 MHz Regional Planning Committee Petition for Rulemaking, WT Docket No. 96-86, PS Docket No. 06-229; State of Louisiana Petition for Rulemaking, RM-11577; Report and Order, 29 FCC Rcd 13283, 13291 para. 18 (2014) (700 MHz Report and Order). 52 14 CFR § 91.119. “Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: … (b) Over congested areas. Over any congested area of a city, town, or settlement, or over any open air assembly of persons, an altitude of 1,000 feet above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 feet of the aircraft. (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.” 14 CFR § 91.119(b)-(c). Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-33 9 only in the immediate area of the obstruction.