Section 4(j) states that “[t]he Commission may conduct its proceedings in such manner as will best conduce to the proper dispatch of business and to the ends of justice.” 47 U.S.C. § 154(j). 57 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17). Section 0.111(a)(17) of the Commission’s rules delegates the Commission’s broad investigative authority to the Bureau, specifically, it grants the Bureau the authority to “[i]dentify and analyze complaint information, conduct investigations, conduct external audits and collect information, including pursuant to sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through (k) of the Act, in connection with complaints, on its own initiative or upon request of another Bureau or Office.”). 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17).