Accordingly, and as explained herein, the Commission proposes a forfeiture of $235,668 for apparent violations that occurred within 12 months prior to the release of this Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture (NAL). A. Aura Provided False and Misleading Material Information to the Commission in Apparent Violation of Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules 14. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Commission’s rules provides that no person shall, in any written statement of fact, “provide material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” 31 All applicants for any Commission authorization are subject to this rule, 32 as are persons 27 FCC Form 854–Application for Antenna Structure Registration, file no. A1065525, http://wireless2.fcc.gov/UlsApp/AsrSearch/asrApplication.jsp?applKey=4472108 (last visited Feb. 9, 2018).