Specifically, Aura submitted an FCC Form 854 to the Commission, seeking approval of its request to register the proposed Fort Lauderdale tower, prior to engaging in the conduct at issue. 37 Neither the Act nor the Commission’s rules define the phrase “Commission authorization.” 38 However, the term “license” is broadly defined in Section 551 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) as “the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, registration . . . or other form of permission.” 39 The Commission has previously adopted the APA definition of “license” and has found 33 See id. § 1.17(b)(3); see also id. § 1.17(b)(4) (providing that a person subject to Section 1.17(a) is one who is “otherwise the subject of a Commission or staff investigation, including an informal investigation”). 34 See, e.g., Neon Phone Service, Inc., Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 32 FCC Rcd 7964, 7968, para. 10 (2017) (Neon NAL).