Rice by the [ALJ] which might warrant his disqualification.” 19 LBI appealed the ALJ’s refusal to disqualify himself. 20 On September 11, 2017, pursuant to Section 1.245(b)(4) of the Commission’s Rules, 21 the ALJ certified LBI’s appeal to the Commission. 22 III. DISCUSSION 8. Commission Rules provide that “[a]ny party may request the presiding officer to withdraw on grounds of personal bias or other disqualification.” 23 Commission precedent holds that “[i]n order to justify a request to disqualify the Presiding Judge from an adjudicatory proceeding, a party must demonstrate personal bias or prejudice impairing the Presiding Judge’s ability to act in an impartial manner.” 24 We operate under a “strong