The Station claims to have resumed operation on August 27, 2017, shortly after the Commission released the Radioactive order designating a license renewal hearing for another licensee’s radio stations with extensive periods of silence. B. Procedures for Hearing 11. Section 309(k)(3) of the Act requires “notice and opportunity for a hearing as provided in subsection (e).” 25 Section 309(e) requires a “full hearing in which the applicant and all other parties in interest shall be permitted to participate.” 26 The Commission and courts have held that the hearing need not be a trial-type evidentiary hearing meeting the standards of Sections 554 and 556 of the Administrative Procedure Act. 27 The Commission has repeatedly observed that trial-type hearings impose significant burdens and delays, both