L. No. 104-104, Sec. 204(a)(1). Federal Communications Commission FCC 18-56 2 Section 309(k)(3) of the Act provides that if the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for hearing, that the licensee has failed to meet the standard of Section 309(k)(1) and that no mitigating factors justify the imposition of lesser sanctions, the Commission shall issue an order denying the license renewal application for the station. 4. Section 312(g) of the Act, which Congress also added in 1996 and then amended in 2004, provides, in relevant part: If a broadcasting station fails to transmit broadcast signals for any consecutive 12-month period, then the station license granted for the operation of that broadcast station expires at the end of that period, notwithstanding any provision, term, or condition of the license to the contrary, except that the Commission may extend or reinstate such station license if the holder of the station license prevails in an administrative or judicial appeal, the applicable law changes, or for any other reason to promote equity and fairness. 6 5. Thus, Section 312(g) has relieved the Commission of the need to conduct license renewal or revocation proceedings, with their lengthy and resource-intensive procedural requirements, including evidentiary hearings, for stations that remain silent for extended periods of time. 7 However, in