We also seek comment on how we should track milestones if a particular number of locations, as already discussed, is not defined. Are there other ways to track progress without having to rely on location counts given the possible difficulty of establishing a number of locations? 64. Oversight and Accountability Measures.—The Commission has an obligation to ensure that carriers receive support “only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and service for which the support is intended” as required by section 254(e) of the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 254(e): 47 C.F.R. § 54.7 (a) (“A carrier that receives federal universal service support shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.”). The Commission has exercised its oversight obligations in a variety of way since inception of the fund. USF/ICC Transformation Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 17848-67, paras. 568-635 (reforming the framework for oversight of ETCs by the Commission).