Given the importance of conducting restoration operations as quickly as possible, we expect local regulators and providers to work together to designate ETCs as quickly as possible. If a provider has not been designated an ETC within 60 days of the Bureaus’ announcement of support allocations, we reserve the right to redirect that provider’s allocation toward other universal service purposes, such as increasing the funding available for long-term rebuilding of voice and broadband-capable networks in Puerto Rico and the U.S. Virgin Islands. 20. We remind providers that section 254(e) of the Act and section 54.7 of the Commission’s rules provide that carriers receiving federal universal service support “shall use that support only for the provision, maintenance, and upgrading of facilities and services for which the support is intended.” 47 U.S.C. § 254(e); 47 CFR § 54.7(a). Carriers must therefore use this additional funding to help restore and improve coverage and service quality to pre-hurricane levels and to help safeguard their equipment against future natural disasters.