12; see also 800 Response Information Services Reply at 2 (encouraging the Commission to adopt Somos’s recommendations to ensure that toll free numbers are text-enabled only with the authorization of the toll free subscribers, ensure that unassigned toll free numbers are not used for text-messaging, and declare that a texting provider may enable or disable toll free texting only with appropriate authorization from the authorized RespOrg). 10. We have authority under the Administrative Procedure Act and our rules to issue a Declaratory Ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty 5 U.S.C. § 554(e) (“The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.”); see also 47 CFR § 1.2(a) (“The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”). and the Communications Act grants us “exclusive jurisdiction over those portions of the North American Numbering Plan that pertain to the United States.” 47 U.S.C. § 251(e)(1).