It was this flexibility that, in 2014, resulted in a conditional grant of certification to Miracom to provide IP CTS. Miracom uses stenographers to transcribe the voice portions of an IP CTS conversation. Miracom Conditional Certification, 29 FCC Rcd 5105. 55. Consistent with these rulings, the definition of IP CTS in our rules does not specify how captions must be generated, including whether they should be generated through automation or human assisted methods. 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(17) (defining IP CTS as “[a] telecommunications relay service that permits an individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to use a telephone and an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the other party is saying”). In this regard, the Commission already has approved two different forms of IP CTS, one that relies on automated speech recognition programs (assisted by CAs) to convert speech to captions during an IP CTS call, and a second that uses stenography to generate captions.