Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech-to-Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 15 FCC Rcd 5140, 5142, para. 2 (2000). “State-based CTS” refers to the non-IP version of CTS that is provided by an FCC-certified state program. See 47 U.S.C. § 225(f)(2). IP Relay permits telephone communication “in text using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet, rather than using a text telephone (TTY) and the public switched telephone network.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(18). or relatively flat demand (i.e., video relay service (VRS)) over the past few years, VRS is “[a] telecommunications relay service that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment. The video link allows the CA to view and interpret the party's signed conversation and relay the conversation back and forth with a voice caller.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(43). IP CTS growth has been exponential in recent years. From 2011 to 2017, annual IP CTS minutes have grown from approximately 29 million to 363 million.