Advancements in ASR reduce the need for such training and human editing, and use of this technology for IP CTS without CA involvement does not fundamentally change the functional role of the service, which is to produce captions from a user’s speech. 56. Finally, we note that although the TRS rules’ definition of “Internet-based” TRS (iTRS), which includes IP CTS, contains a reference to CAs, See 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(16) (defining iTRS as a service that connects an individual “to a TRS communications assistant using an Internet Protocol-enabled device via the Internet, rather than the [PSTN]”). the operative part of this definition focuses on the need for a caller to use the Internet to connect to TRS, rather than a requirement for a CA to be on every TRS call.