II. BACKGROUND 3. As part of the Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Congress first imposed leased access requirements by directing cable operators to set aside capacity for use by unaffiliated programmers. See Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, Pub. L. 98-549, § 2, 98 Stat. 2779, 2782; 47 U.S.C. § 532. Under a statutory provision that is now codified at Section 612 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, Congress provided that the leased access set-aside requirements would vary depending on the cable system’s total activated channel capacity. 47 U.S.C. § 532(b)(1) (directing cable operators to “designate channel capacity for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the operator in accordance with the following requirements: (A) An operator of any cable system with 36 or more (but not more than 54) activated channels shall designate 10 percent of such channels which are not otherwise required for use (or the use of which is not prohibited) by Federal law or regulation. (B) An operator of any cable system with 55 or more (but not more than 100) activated channels shall designate 15 percent of such channels which are not otherwise required for use (or the use of which is not prohibited) by Federal Law or regulation. (C) An operator of any cable system with more than 100 activated channels shall designate 15 percent of all such channels”).