AFR at 21. CCA is incorrect. Therein, the Court stated that the Commission can first consider whether an “assignor’s permit is valid” prior to determining whether an assignment is in the public interest. MG-TV Broadcasting, 408 F.2d at 1264. In that case, the Commission had not ruled on the validity of the license before ruling on the assignment application, raising a question as to whether the license could be assigned at all. Id. Here, the validity of the licenses being transferred was previously decided by the Bureau in the Order on Remand. Section 310(d) of the Communications Act states that “the Commission may not consider whether the public interest, convenience and necessity might be served by the transfer, assignment or disposal of the permit or license to a person other than the proposed transferee.” 47 U.S.C. § 310(d). Whether or not the underlying spectrum should have been subject to competitive bidding is a policy question not relevant to the Consent Order and is more appropriately reviewed in resolving CCA’s Waiver Order PFR. IV. CONCLUSION 16. CCA has not demonstrated standing.