A modification application seeks authority to construct a facility; it is not until the licensing stage that the applicant certifies that the facilities are “in satisfactory operating condition and ready for regular operation.” FCC Form 350, Application for an FM Translator or FM Booster Station License, Section II, Question 5; 47 CFR § 73.3598 (e) (“Any construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.”). In the Reply, Triangle withdrew its argument that the construction permit for W228CZ, Cary, North Carolina, had expired under 47 U.S.C. § 319(b).