Thus, with regard to news programming in particular, the Commission has repeatedly held that “[t]he choice of what is or is not to be covered in the presentation of broadcast news is a matter committed to the licensee's good faith discretion.” American Broadcasting Companies, Inc., 83 F.C.C.2d 302, 305 (1980). See also Dr. Paul Klite, 12 Com. Reg. (P&F) 79, 81-82 (MMB 1998), review denied sub nom., McGraw-Hill Broadcasting Co., 16 FCC Rcd 22739 (2001) (American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.). 12. Special Service Obligation. In 1982, Congress added Section 331 to the Communications Act of 1934, which states in relevant part: It shall be the policy of the Federal Communications Commission to allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible. In any case in which a licensee of a very high frequency commercial television broadcast station notifies the Commission to the effect that such licensee will agree to the reallocation of its channel to a community within a State in which there is allocated no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel at the time of such notification, the Commission shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, order such reallocation. 47 U.S.C. § 331(a). 13. Subsequent to passage, RKO General, Inc. (RKO), then-licensee of channel 9 in New York, New York, filed a request under Section 331 to reallocate channel 9 to Secaucus, New Jersey.